The 2017 Winter School will take place on 4th to 8th December 2017.

In general, it will involve lectures, and hands-on sessions for familiarisation with different robotic platforms, endoscopy, and data collection techniques. During the hands-on sessions data for a team project will be collected. The results of this team project will be presented at the final day of the School in pecha-kucha style, and an award will be given to the best team project presentation.

Confirmed Speakers (in alphabetic order)

  • Adrien Bartoli, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
  • Christos Bergeles, University College London, UK
  • Leonard Fass, Imperial College London, UK
  • Jonny Hancox, Intel Corporation, UK
  • Alexander Meining, Ulm University, Germany
  • Nicolas Padoy, University of Strasbourg, France
  • Silvana Perretta, IRCAD, France
  • Philip Pratt, Imperial College London, UK
  • Celia Riga, Imperial College London, UK
  • Stefanie Speidel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Paulo Stanga, Manchester Royal Eye Hospital, UK
  • Raphael Sznitman, University of Bern
  • Andrew Lewis, Applied Dexterity
  • Tom Vercauteren, University College London, UK
  • Edward Johns, Imperial College London, UK

Monday 4/12

9:00-9:15 Welcome and Introduction: Prof Guang-Zhong Yang, Director and Co-founder of the Hamlyn Centre
9:15-10:30 Silvana Perretta: "The future of surgery is flexible and image guided"
  Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Philip Pratt: "Image-Guided Robotic Surgery: Clinical Experience & Automation"
11:45-12:30 Jonny Hancox: "The Role of Data Analytics in Precision Medicine "
  Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Celia Riga: "Update on Endovascular Interventions "
  Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Lin Zhang & Pierre Berthet-Rayne: "Surgical Robot Development Platforms: from DVRK, to RAVEN, to KUKA LWR"
17:30-18:15 Lab visit

Tuesday 5/12

9:00-10:30 Raphael Sznitman: "Learning to detect instruments for minimally invasive surgery"
  Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Leonard Fass: "Imaging and Cancer Overcoming Translational Areas"
  Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Guoyan Zheng: "Focused Semantic Segmentation of Medical Images via Deep Learning"
  Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Stefanie Speidel: "Computer-assisted surgery for the operating room of the future"
17:30-18:15 Andrew Lewis: "Journey of The RAVEN Surgical Robotic System"

Wednesday 6/12

9:00-10:30 Christos Bergeles: "Computational advances in flexible robot design, control, and shape estimation"
  Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Edward Johns: "Deep learning and robot manipulation"
  Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Hands-on Session on Surgical Robot Development Platforms
  Coffee Break
16:00-18:15 Group Project
18:45 Winter School Banquet

Thursday 7/12

9:00-10:30 Nicolas Padoy: "Computer Vision Approaches for Surgical Workflow Analysis"
  Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Tom Vercauteren: "Image Computing for Computer-assisted Surgery in the Wild: A Focus on Fetal Therapy"
  Lunch Break
14:00-18:15 Group Project

Friday 8/12

9:00-10:30 Alexander Meining: "Genetic Biopsy for Prediction of Surveillance Intervals"
  Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Adrien Bartoli: "Using Computer Vision for Computer-Aided Surgery by Augmenting Laparoscopy with Preoperative Image Data"
  Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Group Project
  Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Project Presentation PechaKucha Style
17:30-18:00 Awards and Closing Ceremony